Pioneers fall short to No. 14 Warhawks

Pioneers fall short to No. 14 Warhawks

PLATTEVILLE, WIS. – The University of Wisconsin-Platteville wrestling team (4-4, 1-3 WIAC)  came up short in a 26-19 dual loss to No. 14 UW-Whitewater (7-4, 4-0 WIAC) Thursday night in Williams Fieldhouse.

Dillon Gottschalk started the night at 125 pounds and got the Pioneers on the board with a 19-6 major decision. At 133 pounds, Scott Arneson shut out the opposing Warhawk with an 8-0 major decision to strengthen the Pioneers' lead to 8-0.  UW-Whitewater narrowed the gap to 8-5 until Alexander Strueder pinned his opponent in 4:11 at 149 pounds. 

With the Pioneers increasing the advantage to 14-5, the Warhawks went on a five bout run to take the lead and pull away with a 26-14 lead entering the night's final match.

Lucius Rinehart closed out the night's scoring at 285 pounds with 16-0 technical fall (5:36). 

The Pioneers return to action Saturday, Jan. 12 in Mt. Vernon, Iowa at the Cornell Matman Invitational.

 

125 - Dillon Gottschalk (Wisconsin-Platteville) over Justin Montani (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (MD 19-6)

133 - Scott Arneson (Wisconsin-Platteville) over Blake Huffmon (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (MD 8-0)

141 - Hazen Rice (Wisconsin-Whitewater) over Chase Katzenmeyer (Wisconsin-Platteville) (TF 17-2 7:00)

149 - Alexander Strueder (Wisconsin-Platteville) over Bernard Casella (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (Fall 4:11)

157 - Scott Schieldt (Wisconsin-Whitewater) over Tony Bivens (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Dec 8-1)

165 - Ryder Sigler (Wisconsin-Whitewater) over Garrett Passmore (Wisconsin-Platteville) (TF 24-8 7:00)

174 - Ryan Vedner (Wisconsin-Whitewater) over Jacob Carpenter (Wisconsin-Platteville) (MD 15-5)

184 - Nick Stencel (Wisconsin-Whitewater) over Grant Wedepohl (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Dec 7-6)

197 - Riley Kauzlaric (Wisconsin-Whitewater) over Austin Benton (Wisconsin-Platteville) (Fall 3:36)

285 -Lucius Rinehart (Wisconsin-Platteville) over Ian Ruble (Wisconsin-Whitewater) (TF 16-0 5:36)