Duax named NABC All-District First Team

Duax named NABC All-District First Team

KANSAS CITY, M. - The National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC) announced today the 2019 NABC Coaches' Division III All-District teams and coaches, recognizing the best men's collegiate basketball student-athletes and coaches in the division, selected by member coaches of the NABC in NCAA Division III.

Senior Robert Duax was named to the first team in the Central district for the second consecutive season. Last season Duax was also named the 2017-18 District Player of the Year. 

2019 Division III All-District Teams and Coaches

ATLANTIC

First Team                                                                     
Brian Cameron, Wesley                                                   
Nick DePersia, Rowan                                                      
Jason Kenny, Misericordia                                                           
Gabriel Leifer, Yeshiva                                                     
Christian Taylor, College of Staten Island
Sam Toney, New Jersey City*

Second Team
Julian Collazo, Cairn
Andre Harris, Baruch
George Riefenstahl, Farmingdale State
Sean Smith, Jr., Manhattanville
Randall Walko, The College of New Jersey

Coach of the Year: Joe Crispin, Rowan University


CENTRAL

First Team
                                                                       
Ben Boots, UW Oshkosh*
Will Carius, Monmouth
Robert Duax, UW Platteville
Nolan Ebel, Augustana
Aston Francis, Wheaton
Connor Raridan, North Central                                                   

Second Team
Jack Flynn, UW Oshkosh
Matthew Kirmse, Milwaukee School of Engineering
Jack Nolan, Washington University in St. Louis
Micah Paulson, Principia
Brady Rose, Illinois Wesleyan

Coach of the Year: Matt Lewis, UW Oshkosh


EAST

First Team                                                                       
Ryan Clamage, Rochester
Kevin Dennis, Morrisville State
Ryan Henderson, St. John Fisher
Jonathan Patron, Plattsburgh State
Tyler Pierre, Oswego State
Edvinas Rupkus, Skidmore*

Second Team
Colin Dougherty, Hobart
Dom LeMorta, Alfred
Noah Meren, Skidmore
Liam Sanborn, Oswego State
Justin Summers, Brockport State

Coach of the Year: Jason Leone, Oswego State


GREAT LAKES

First Team                                                                       
Jack Davidson, Wabash*
Cam Fails, Hanover
Zach Gould, La Roche
Danyon Hempy, Wooster
Austin Schreck, Capital
Pete Smith, Trine

Second Team
Jay Battle, Baldwin Wallace
Ryan Bruns, Ohio Northern
Tom Kromka, St. Vincent
Myron Prewitt, Heidelberg
Connor Seipel, Wittenberg

Coach of the Year: Hermie Carmichael, La Roche


MIDDLE ATLANTIC

First Team                                                                                  
Jason Bady, York
Marcus Carter, Christopher Newport
Riley Collins, Drew
Da'Kquan Davis, Arcadia
Zach O'Dell, Swarthmore
Cam Wiley, Swarthmore*

Second Team
Johnny Cronin, Mary Washington
Blair Davis, Salisbury
Michael Gardner, Johns Hopkins
Oneil Holder, Moravian
Phil Pierfy, Arcadia

Coach of the Year: Larry Kosmalski, Swarthmore


NORTHEAST

First Team                                                                       
Bobby Casey, Williams
Marcos Echevarria, Nicholas
Kena Gilmour, Hamilton*
Bradley Jomard, MIT
Ty Nichols, Keene State
Grant Robinson, Amherst

Second Team
Sean Bryan, Salem State
Austin Coene, Roger Williams
Brian Hogan-Gary, Johnson and Wales
Austin Hutcherson, Wesleyan
Jake Ross, Springfield

Coach of the Year: David Hixon, Amherst


SOUTH

First Team                                                                      
Brandon Alexander, Southwestern
Buzz Anthony, Randolph Macon
Will Crumly, Covenant
Elijah Hirsh, Berry
Joe Neal, Concordia (TX)
Dimitrius Underwood, UT Dallas*

Second Team
Marcus Curry, Guilford
Josh Freund, Roanoke
Luke Smith, Sewanee
Nate West, LeTourneau
Romin Williams, Emory

Coach of the Year: Josh Merkel, Randolph Macon


WEST

First Team                                                                       
Austin Butler, Whitman
Booker Coplin, Augsburg*
Ryan Garver, Nebraska Wesleyan
Daniel Rosenbaum, Pomona-Pitzer
David Stokman, St. John's
Tim Wendel, Crown

Second Team
Zach Baines, Occidental
Cooper Cook, Nebraska Wesleyan
Joey Hewitt, Whitman
Kyle Roach, Whitworth
Josh Ruggles, Loras

Coach of the Year: Dale Wellman, Nebraska Wesleyan


*District Player of the Year